XL Joinery
XL Joinery - Designs For Your Home
  • PRODUCT RANGE

PRIVACY POLICY

At XL Joinery, we take the privacy of users information very seriously. This Privacy Policy has been published to ensure that you are fully aware of what information we collect via this Site, how it will be used and what your rights are. By submitting personal information about yourself you consent to our collection and use of this information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect and how do we obtain it?

We receive information when you make an enquiry. The information we collect includes your name, company name, telephone number and email address.

How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information as follows:

(a) To contact you to discuss your enquiry.

(b) To send you an XL joinery brochure.

(c) To disclose information about you to any relevant regulator if they require us to do so, or to other official bodies if we have a legal duty to do so.

(d) Administration, research, marketing, promotion of our events and to provide you with an update about our services and news items we have identified may be of interest to you. However, please be assured you do have the choice to opt-out.

(e) We may also use the information collected to help us deal with your enquiries.

We will only disclose personal information collected by us to prevent fraud or crime or where we are required to do so in compliance with a regulatory or legal process. We will not sell or lease personal information about visitors to this website to any third parties.

How do we protect your information?

We protect your information in the following ways:-

(a) We will not request information which is excessive for our purposes;

(b) We endevour, with your assistance, to keep any information we hold about you up to date and accurate;

(c) Delete any information which we hold about you which is no longer relevant, within a reasonable period of time from the date such information ceases to be necessary for the purposes detailed above;

(d) Protect your data against unauthorised use.

Your right to access information we hold about you

By law you have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy, please write to:

XL Joinery Ltd
Bradford Road
Batley
West Yorkshire
WF17 8NE

There is a £10.00 administration charge, payable via cheque or postal order, which should be submitted with your request. Cheques or postal orders should be made payable to XL Joinery Ltd. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days of receipt of your written request and administration fee, a copy of all personal information we hold about you which we are legally required to disclose. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate so that we can correct the information.

Security

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we keep secure records which contain personal information about you. The Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission, therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may also request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you.

Receipt of Information

If you do not want to continue to be contacted by XL Joinery at a future date, please write to:

XL Joinery Ltd
Bradford Road
Batley
West Yorkshire
WF17 8NE

Alternatively email:

You may continue to receive mailings on route to you for a short period of time while your suppression is being processed.

Your Consent

In placing a request for further information or a brochure through our website, you are consenting to the collection, processing and usage, as detailed above, of this information by XL Joinery.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the homepage of this website: you can view the current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the 'Privacy Policy' link on the footer of this website.

In Summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

XL Joinery welcome your questions and comments about any topic, including Data Protection and your privacy - please email

 

Website by Webmotion